CALL NOW

Description of market

Metro Manila is our biggest and most active market in the Philippines. Originally it's compare is also how we have started this venture..

 

What are the clients think about us

Date Client Products Rating Service Rating Comments
Sep. 05, 21 Wiljohn Poor sourcing methods of products. App is always not working properly.
Aug. 05, 21 JN received order in good condition :-) keep it up!
Jul. 12, 21 Wiljohn Pls put more variety for the items on sale. It would be better if buye
Jun. 04, 21 Megan We’ve had multiple order na kulang yung order namin or hindi fresh u
May. 30, 21 agapito iv Lemon is good
May. 16, 21 Patrick Got a message you are currently offline and am unable select star rati
May. 13, 21 Anna I have already mentioned in messenger that I cannot add to cart using
Apr. 28, 21 Antony Where is my tapioca?
Apr. 27, 21 Maria Hanna Concepcion I hope use of plastic can be reduced.
Apr. 26, 21 Doods I hope you can modify your app such that delivery eta is reflected onc

Privacy

Privacy Policy

EPalengke.com operated by Wittygekko Inc. is committed to protect and secure the privacy of your information in compliance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its Implementing Rules and Regulations, and the rules and regulations issued by the National Privacy Commission.

This Privacy Notice sets out on how we collect, use, store and process your personal data in the course of providing you with access and use of EPalengke.com. Please carefully read this Privacy Notice. 

When you register to EPalengke.com, you hereby acknowledge that you have been notified of and understood the terms of this Privacy Notice and that you have agreed and consented to the processing of your personal data under the terms of this Privacy Notice.

What We Collect

When you register with and log-in to your account with EPalengke.com to avail of our services such as facilitating the placement of your order and payment processing and delivery (the “Services”), we will collect the following information:

  1. Customer personal and contact information data, such as your name, billing address, delivery address, email address, social media account and phone numbers;
  2. Payment Information. When purchase tickets and avail of our services, you will be required to provide certain information relating to the payment of such tickets and/or services, including a debit card number, credit card number, expiration date, billing address, activation codes, and similar information (“Billing Information”). However, we will not collect and process your Billing Information as these are processed by our third-party payment processors.
  3. Other Information. In addition to the above information, we may collect Other  Information, as follows:
  • From Your Activity. When you browse our EPalengke.com , we automatically collect certain information including, without limitation: IP addresses, which may consist of a static or dynamic IP address and will sometimes point to a specific identifiable computer or device; browser type and language; referring and exit pages and URLs; date and time; amount of time spent on particular pages; what sections of our EPalengke.com  you visit; and similar data.
  • From Cookies.  We use Cookie Technology to help us collect the Other Information, which will aid us in enhancing your experience in using EPalengke.com. Cookies are small packets of data that a EPalengke.com  stores on your computer’s or mobile device’s hard drive so that your computer will “remember” information about your visit.  In case you do not agree on the use of cookies, you can turn the cookie feature off on your computer or mobile device. You may refer to the instructions of your Internet browser on how to disable the use of cookies and how to delete persistent cookies.  Kindly note that EPalengke.com  may not function properly without the use of Cookies.
  1. Third-Party Analytics.  We engage analytics services to help us assess the use of our EPalengke.com , compile reports on activity, collect demographic data, analyze performance metrics, and collect and evaluate other information relating to EPalengke.com.  In helping us analyze and providing these data, these third parties will use cookies and other technologies. These data are anonymized.

You can visit and browse  EPalengke.com without having to provide the above details. However, you will be required to sign up for an account if you wish to use the Services.

We will also collect your personal data when you use the chat function on EPalengke.com  which will direct you to Facebook messenger and when you interact with us offline, including when you interact with our customer service agents.

We will collect your personal data when you voluntarily disclose the same to us or as stated in this Notice. In the event that you will not provide your personal data or withdraw the consent you previously given to us, we will not be able to render the Services and grant you access to EPalengke.com. 

How We Use Your Personal Data

We will use the personal data we collect from you for the legitimate purpose including but not limited to:

  1. To create and administer an account with us;
  2. To perform our contractual obligations in the availment of our Services, including the processing of your orders and purchases and delivery of your orders and purchases;
  3. To provide you with information regarding our products, services and promotions, and other matters relating to such products and services;
  4. To allow you to participate promotions offered by us;
  5. To process any complaints, feedback, enforcement action and take-down requests in relation to any content you have uploaded to EPalengke.com;
  6. To verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you make online; and
  7. To comply with regulatory and legal requirements and perform other processing that may be essential under existing laws and regulations

The information you provide us may also be used (i) for statistical, analytical and research purposes; and (ii) to improve our Services. However, these information will be in aggregated and anonymized form.

At any time from the use of your information for marketing purposes, you may request to opt-out such service by emailing us at the contact information below. You may also manage your receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of any marketing email.  However, you cannot opt out in receiving transactional e-mails related to your purchases. In these requests, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to process them in a timely manner. 

In the use of your personal information, we will take appropriate measures to protect your information and shall restrict this information to only to  personnel who are bound to discharge their duties in relation to the products and services. Any information shared with the above-mentioned third parties shall be subjected to non-disclosure contractual requirements and ensure that they will also comply with the DPA and its rules and regulations.

How We Share Your Personal Data

We may share and permit the sharing of your personal data with third parties and our affiliates for any of the abovementioned purposes. In the sharing of your personal data, we are committed to ensure that the data in transit is secured and protected under a data sharing agreement executed for such purpose. We are also committed to ensure that the recipients of such data are likewise devoted to undertake sufficient security measures in protecting your data.

We will also disclose your personal data our payment partners specific to your transaction, and our analytics team in order for us to improve and optimize the functionalities of EPalengke.com. We may also disclose your information if we are under a duty or under legal obligation to disclose such and to protect the rights, property, or safety of EPalengke.com and our delivery service providers.


Your Rights

Pursuant to the Data Privacy Act, we respect and uphold your rights in relation to the collected personal information such as the right to withdraw consent, update, correct, delete, access your personal data. For a detailed information about such rights, you may refer to the National Privacy Commission’s webpage at https://privacy.gov.ph/know-your-rights/.

How You Can Access or Update Your Personal Data

You can access and update your account information by logging into account. To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections to your information. It is important that the personal data you provide to us is accurate and complete for you to continue using the EPalengke.com and for us to provide the Services. You are responsible for informing us of changes to your personal data, or in the event you believe that the personal data we have about you is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date. You are responsible for informing us of changes to your personal data, or in the event you believe that the personal data we have about you is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

Your right to access or correct the information you provided shall be subject to contractual and legal restrictions and the same shall be exercised in accordance with the relevant data protection rules. . If we are unable to provide you with any personal data or to make a correction requested by you, we shall generally inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so (except where we are not required to do so under the applicable data protection laws).

Our Commitment to Data Security

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data integrity and accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and management control procedures reasonably designed to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you. Personnel who have access to our database are trained to maintain and secure all information.

Please understand, however, that no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that the Information that you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to and from us over the Internet. In particular, e-mail sent to or from the Website may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

Why and How We Retain Your Personal Data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected. We will cease to retain your personal data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purposes for which the personal data was collected, and is no longer necessary for any legal or business purpose.

Notice Update

We reserve the right to change or update this Notice at any time by placing prominent notice on our website or other documents that we provide to you. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon posting to our Website. As such, you hereby agree to have accepted the changes in this Privacy Notice. 

How to Contact Us

If you have questions about this Privacy Notice, please email us at at@epalengke.com


Last Updated 18 July 2020